Before discussing substituted service of process, it is helpful to understand due process and service of process generally.
[…] Stat. § 48.161.
“When authorized by law, substituted service of process on a person who conceals his or her whereabouts by serving a public officer designated by law shall be made by leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $8.75 with the public officer. The service is sufficient service on a defendant who has appointed a public officer as his or her agent for the service of process.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161 (emphasis added).
There are several situations in which substituted service is “authorized by law.” One of the most common situations is found Fla. Stat. § 48.171, which allows substituted service when the plaintiff’s claims arise out a motor vehicle accident and the defendant, operator and/or owner of the vehicle that caused the collision, becomes a nonresident or conceals his or her whereabouts.
“Any nonresident of this state, being the operator or owner of any motor vehicle … or any resident of this state, being the licensed operator or owner of … any motor vehicle under the laws of this state, who becomes a nonresident or conceals his or her whereabouts, by the acceptance or licensure and by the operation of the motor vehicle … within the state constitutes the Secretary of State his or her agent for the service of process in any civil action … against such operator or owner … arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved.” Fla. Stat. § 48.171 (emphasis added).
Before plaintiffs can attempt substituted service through the Secretary of State, they first must have exercised due diligence in trying to locate and serve the defendant which is ultimately unsuccessful. Cross v.